Frequently Asked Questions

Commonly Asked Questions Pertaining to Scott’s Directories

blue divider

blue divider

Security & Privacy


What are your Terms & Conditions?

See Scott’s Directories Terms & Conditions for details.

What is Scott’s Directories Privacy Policy?

For more information, view Scott’s Directories Privacy Policy.

Is Scott’s Directories compliant with Government legislation regarding data?

Scott’s Directories adheres to the provisions of the Federal and Provincial privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). As a company involved in data cleansing, updating, rental, transfer and exchange of direct response lists, Scott’s Directories ensures that list owners and users specify the nature of the intended use of the data before the information is collected or disclosed.

In situations where personal information is publicly available PIPEDA does not require consent for its collection, use or disclosure. Telephone directories and Company websites would be an example of a publicly available source of personal information. We may legally use your business contact information to send you updates about related products and services. You may always opt out of receiving future mailings by using the unsubscribe link provided in every email or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Click here to review our privacy policy.

Is your site secure?

Scott’s utilizes industry standard secure encryption technology to assure the privacy and security of personal information and credit card numbers of anyone who places orders with us online.

Credit card numbers provided to us through online purchases are used for payment purposes only, and are not retained in our system.

Will Scott’s Directories use my personal information for direct mailings or other forms of communication?

By using our onsite registrations or by submitting an order request for any information product or service – whether by phone, fax or online – you are entitled to receive future correspondence from Scott’s Directories.

For more information, view Scott’s Directories Privacy Policy.

Will Scott’s Directories provide my personal information to third parties?

We will not release personal information about you as an individual to a third party, with the exception of business contact information – including name, title, company, and address.

Occasionally, we make our customer lists available to carefully screened companies whose products and services might be of interest to our readers. At such time, you will have the opportunity to decline future correspondence or offers from those companies.

For more information, view Scott’s Directories Privacy Policy.

Can I opt-out of future correspondence from Scott’s Directories and/or third parties?

Receiving correspondence is optional. You may opt out of being included in our mailing lists, even after granting prior permission, by sending your request to Scott’s Privacy Officer. Please indicate “privacy” in the subject line.

If you prefer to contact us by regular mail or via fax, please write to:

  • Privacy Officer
    Scott’s Directories
    80 Valleybrook Drive
    Toronto, ON M3B 2S9
    Fax: 416-510-5133
gradient divider